SE & E Grand Prix Series

South-East & Eastern Grand Prix Series

The South-East and Eastern Region Grand Prix Series is a competition of 8 rounds, held at tracks around our region and offers local, individual competition for all ages of cycle speedway rider.

Age groups – Under-8, Under-10, Under-12, Under-14, Under-16, Under-18, Girls, Senior, Veterans.
Cost £2.50 per round
8 Rounds – Best 7 rounds to count

A British Cycling Licence is required (BC license is free for the first year and £25 a year after that). Alternatively a day license can be purchased on the day.

Rounds 1-4 double as Regional Youth & Junior League & Little League. To enter the National British Youth & Junior League, riders that have previously competed in the BYJL must compete in at least 2 rounds of the Regional Youth & Junior League.

Complete results can be found here: Oval King Cycle Speedway Information

SE & E Grand Prix Series 2022

R1  R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8
 9/4  7/5 28/5 25/6 2/7 3/9  24/9 8/10 TOT
POS Nor Ips Heth Hel  Som E L  GB  Kes
Under-8
  Nyla El Labany 8 18 26
9 Grace Cameron 14 7 21
12 Remy Davies 13 13
13 Alfie Gunn 12 12
16 Josh Morris 3 3
Under-10
Ronnie Harding 13 14 14 41
Luca El Labany 18 20 20 58
Oscar Copeland 12 9 16 37
Arlo Davies 9 4 6 19
Austin Brailey 12 9 16 37
Noah Cameron 7 3 10
George Morris 7 7
Under-12
Jamal Musa 4 6 8 18
Lola Martin 3 11 14
  Under-14
  Will Clarke 11 12 23
Matthew Sidell 9 11 20
Oliver Skadding 8 8
  Under-16
 1 Mason Martin 20 20 40
Girls
2 Aiesha Musa 17 18 18 18 71
4 Amelia Dodson 14 16 16 17 63
Senior  
11 Paul Delaiche 13 13
Over-40  
6 Glyn Morgan 18 18 36

.

SE & E Grand Prix Series 2019

R1  R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8
 6/4  27/4 11/5 1/6 15/6 13/7  10/8 12/10 TOT
POS Ips Kes Som Hel  E L Heth  G Bl  Nor
Under-8
11= Luca El Labany 12 12
14= Alex Thompson 11 11
17= Max Pugh 10 9
19= Oscar Copeland 9 8
Under-10
17 William Clarke 8 8
19 Lewis Smith 4 4
Under-12
5 George Larter-Dixon 14 18 14 14 60
  Under-18
1 Paul Delaiche 20 11 14 18 25 25 113
4 Charlie Lyth 25 14 20 20 20 99
5 Daniel Longlands 18 18 16 52
Senior  
7 Katie Adams 14 14 11 39
9= Harley Hamill 25 25
Veterans  
6 Jay Thompson 18 18

.

.

SE & E Grand Prix Series 2018

Rounds 1-4 doubled as British Youth & Junior League & Little League

R1  R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8
 7/4  28/4 19/5 9/6 4/8 8/9  29/9 13/10 TOT
POS Gt Blake Som Heth E L  Nor Helly  Kes  Ips
  Under- 10
4 S Kell 13 18  14 14 16 20 95
8 G Larter-Dixon 12  12 16 12 12 64
Under-12
10 D Wengrow 13 13
  Girls
3 J Kell 14  14 14 16 18 20 96
9 A Little 12 12
  Under-18
3 O Wells 18 13 18 20 16 20 105
5 P Delaiche 8*  7* 13 13 18 16 13 14 87
6 D Longlands 9* 11 12 11 14 14 16 78
13 C Lyth  8 12 20
Senior
6 G Morgan 14  18 20 14 66
8= H Hamill 16 16
Veteran
9= B Kell 16 16
2018 LADIES & GIRLS INDIVIDUAL CHAMPIONSHIPS at Kesgrave Sep.15
Ladies Open / Under-16 Girls
Final

K.Adams 11 (5th) J.Kell 8 (7th, U16 4th)

Under-13 & Under-10 Girls

Final

J.Kell 18 (4th)

SE & E Grand Prix Series 2017

R1 R2 R3 R4 R5 R6 R7 R8 TOT
8/4 22/4 13/5 3/6 29/7 18/8 23/9 7/10
 POS  Kes Ips Nor Helly E L Som Heth Gt Blake
Under-18
 3 Owen Wells 9* 12 16 25 20 25 18 16 132
Veterans
 2 Glyn Morgan 18 20 20 20 20 25 16 139
Under-14
 10 Paul Delaiche 9 13 22
Senior
1 Harley Hamill 18 20 25 63
8 Danny Machin 16 13 29
9 Leigh Cossey 25 25
19 Olly Buxton 16 16